Is Spaghetti Carbonara Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pecorino romano cheese
- egg
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- grana padano cheese
- egg lysozyme
- animal rennet
- egg white lysozyme
- hard grating cheese
- lactic acid starter culture
- butter
- +5 more
pecorino romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Cooked Spaghetti (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt. May Contain Soy.), Water, Cream, Unçured Pancetta, No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added (Pork, Sea Salt, Salt), Skim Milk Powder, Butter (Cream), Hard Grating Cheese (Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Egg White Lysozyme), Grana Padano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Egg Lysozyme), Cornstarch, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Animal Rennet), Egg, Salt, Nutmeg, White Pepper
Check Spaghetti Carbonara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spaghetti Carbonara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


