Is Spaghetti in Tomato Sauce with Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese flavour
parmesan cheese flavour
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Spaghetti (Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White Powder (Dried Egg White, Yeast, Citric Acid)), Concentrated Tomato Paste, Glucose-fructose, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Monosodium Glutamate, Parmesan Cheese Flavour, Cheddar Cheese, Canola Oil, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Annatto
Check Spaghetti in Tomato Sauce with Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spaghetti in Tomato Sauce with Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
BARILLA GLUTEN FREE SPAGHETTI
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Spaghetti in Tomato Sauce with Cheese is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Can


