Is SPAGHETTI, MARINARA SAUCE, MEATBALLS AND PARMESAN CHEESE PASTA MEAL KIT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • spiced parmesan cheese
  • beef
  • microbial enzyme
  • lipase
  • cooked meatballs

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

parmesan cheese
spiced parmesan cheese
beef

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SPAGHETTI PASTA (PASTA [WHEAT], WATER, CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, SALT), MARINARA SAUCE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, TOMATOES, ONIONS, OIL BLEND [CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL], CRUSHED GARLIC [GARLIC, WATER, SALT, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE], SEA SALT, SUGAR, BASIL, ONION POWDER, SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED MEATBALLS (BEEF, WATER, TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS, SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY), SPICED PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN], SPICE).

Check SPAGHETTI, MARINARA SAUCE, MEATBALLS AND PARMESAN CHEESE PASTA MEAL KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep