Is SPAGHETTI, MARINARA SAUCE, MEATBALLS AND PARMESAN CHEESE PASTA MEAL KIT Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • toasted wheat crumbs

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

toasted wheat crumbs

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SPAGHETTI PASTA (PASTA [WHEAT], WATER, CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, SALT), MARINARA SAUCE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, TOMATOES, ONIONS, OIL BLEND [CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL], CRUSHED GARLIC [GARLIC, WATER, SALT, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE], SEA SALT, SUGAR, BASIL, ONION POWDER, SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED MEATBALLS (BEEF, WATER, TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS, SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY), SPICED PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN], SPICE).

Check SPAGHETTI, MARINARA SAUCE, MEATBALLS AND PARMESAN CHEESE PASTA MEAL KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? SPAGHETTI, MARINARA SAUCE, MEATBALLS AND PARMESAN CHEESE PASTA MEAL KIT | Spoonful