Is SPAGHETTI, MARINARA SAUCE, MEATBALLS AND PARMESAN CHEESE PASTA MEAL KIT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • spiced parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

parmesan cheese
spiced parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SPAGHETTI PASTA (PASTA [WHEAT], WATER, CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, SALT), MARINARA SAUCE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, TOMATOES, ONIONS, OIL BLEND [CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL], CRUSHED GARLIC [GARLIC, WATER, SALT, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE], SEA SALT, SUGAR, BASIL, ONION POWDER, SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED MEATBALLS (BEEF, WATER, TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS, SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY), SPICED PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN], SPICE).

Check SPAGHETTI, MARINARA SAUCE, MEATBALLS AND PARMESAN CHEESE PASTA MEAL KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep