Is SPAGHETTI, MARINARA SAUCE, MEATBALLS AND PARMESAN CHEESE PASTA MEAL KIT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • spiced parmesan cheese
  • beef
  • cooked meatballs
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
parmesan cheese
spiced parmesan cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SPAGHETTI PASTA (PASTA [WHEAT], WATER, CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, SALT), MARINARA SAUCE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, TOMATOES, ONIONS, OIL BLEND [CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL], CRUSHED GARLIC [GARLIC, WATER, SALT, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE], SEA SALT, SUGAR, BASIL, ONION POWDER, SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED MEATBALLS (BEEF, WATER, TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS, SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY), SPICED PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN], SPICE).

Check SPAGHETTI, MARINARA SAUCE, MEATBALLS AND PARMESAN CHEESE PASTA MEAL KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegan? SPAGHETTI, MARINARA SAUCE, MEATBALLS AND PARMESAN CHEESE PASTA MEAL KIT | Spoonful