Is SPAGHETTI, MARINARA SAUCE, MEATBALLS AND PARMESAN CHEESE PASTA MEAL KIT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • beef
  • cooked meatballs
  • microbial enzyme
  • parmesan cheese
  • spiced parmesan cheese
  • calcium chloride

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
cooked meatballs
microbial enzyme

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SPAGHETTI PASTA (PASTA [WHEAT], WATER, CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, SALT), MARINARA SAUCE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, TOMATOES, ONIONS, OIL BLEND [CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL], CRUSHED GARLIC [GARLIC, WATER, SALT, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE], SEA SALT, SUGAR, BASIL, ONION POWDER, SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED MEATBALLS (BEEF, WATER, TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS, SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY), SPICED PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN], SPICE).

Check SPAGHETTI, MARINARA SAUCE, MEATBALLS AND PARMESAN CHEESE PASTA MEAL KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep