Is Spaghetti Pasta and tomato meal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • rapeseed oil cheese & herb crumb
  • beef stock powder
  • s minced beef
  • natural flavours salt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREDIENTS: Bolognese Sauce (67%) [Tomatoes, s Minced Beef (30%), Water, Tomato Paste, Red Wine (Sulphites), Onion, Carrots, Mushrooms, Sundried Tom Paste (Sundried Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Glucose Syrup, Salt), Celery, Galic, Beal S (Yeast Extract, Dried Glucose Syrup, Natural Flavours Salt, Onion Powder, Beef Stock Powder, Rapeseed Of Tomato Powder), Salt, Sugar, Basil, Cornflour, Parsley Dried Oregano, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Cracked Bik Pepper], Cooked Spaghetti Rasta Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Rapeseed Oil Cheese & Herb Crumb (3%) [Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Dried Parsley! ALLERGY ADVICE

Check Spaghetti Pasta and tomato meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch