Is SPAGHETTI RINGS PASTA IN TOMATO & CHEESE SAUCE, TOMATO & CHEESE SAUCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • sea salt, organic cornstarch, organic cheddar cheese

organic cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC MACARONI PRODUCT (ORGANIC SEMOLINA [WHEAT], WATER), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SEA SALT, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER.

Check SPAGHETTI RINGS PASTA IN TOMATO & CHEESE SAUCE, TOMATO & CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking