Is SPAGHETTI SAUCE MIX WITH MUSHROOMS, MUSHROOMS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN STARCH, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION, MUSHROOMS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SPICE AND COLORING, GARLIC POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC, ANNATTO.

Check SPAGHETTI SAUCE MIX WITH MUSHROOMS, MUSHROOMS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping