Is Spaghetti Sauce, Sweet Filipino Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • natural parmesan cheese flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Modified Starch (Corn), Stabilizer, Iodized Salt, Artificial Sausage And Beef Flavors, Butter, Monosodium Glutamate (E621), Flavor Enhancer, Natural Parmesan Cheese Flavor, Citric Acid (E330), Acidity Regulator, Vinegar, Onion, Garlic, Sodium Benzoate (E211), As, Oregano, Black Pepper, Bell Pepper, Chili, Aspartame (E951), Artificial Sweetener And Colors: E110, E102 And E129 (May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine Allergen: Contains Milk

Check Spaghetti Sauce, Sweet Filipino Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spaghetti Sauce, Sweet Filipino Blend is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreNo Frills

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
ToppingMeal Prep