Is SPAGHETTI SQUASH WITH CHICKEN & PESTO ROASTED SPAGHETTI SQUASH, BASIL PESTO & WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, SPAGHETTI SQUASH WITH CHICKEN & PESTO Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavorings
  • enzymes
  • organic parmesan cheese

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPAGHETTI SQUASH, ORGANIC BASIL PESTO (ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COWS' MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT), CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING]).

Check SPAGHETTI SQUASH WITH CHICKEN & PESTO ROASTED SPAGHETTI SQUASH, BASIL PESTO & WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, SPAGHETTI SQUASH WITH CHICKEN & PESTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go