Is SPAGHETTI WITH MEATBALLS SPAGHETTI NOODLES, COOKED ITALIAN STYLE BEEF AND PORK MEATBALLS, AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH LASAGNA SAUCE, SPAGHETTI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina niacin
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavors

durum wheat semolina niacin

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
natural flavoring
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LASAGNA SAUCE (TOMATOES, TOMATO SAUCE [TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DEXTROSE, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING], WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, SUGAR, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS], BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, THYME), COOKED SPAGHETTI PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED SPAGHETTI PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL). FULLY COOKED ITALIAN STYLE BEEF AND PORK MEATBALLS, CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (BEEF, PORK, WATER, BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, AND YEAST], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, PART SKIM MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR, AND XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM {STABILIZERS}], TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR], LIQUID EGG WHITES, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, PARSLEY, BROWN SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DISOCIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PARSLEY.

Check SPAGHETTI WITH MEATBALLS SPAGHETTI NOODLES, COOKED ITALIAN STYLE BEEF AND PORK MEATBALLS, AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH LASAGNA SAUCE, SPAGHETTI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.