Is SPAGHETTI WITH MEATBALLS SPAGHETTI NOODLES, COOKED ITALIAN STYLE BEEF AND PORK MEATBALLS, AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH LASAGNA SAUCE, SPAGHETTI Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • part skim milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • +3 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
mozzarella cheese
low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LASAGNA SAUCE (TOMATOES, TOMATO SAUCE [TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DEXTROSE, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING], WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, SUGAR, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS], BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, THYME), COOKED SPAGHETTI PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED SPAGHETTI PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL). FULLY COOKED ITALIAN STYLE BEEF AND PORK MEATBALLS, CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (BEEF, PORK, WATER, BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, AND YEAST], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, PART SKIM MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR, AND XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM {STABILIZERS}], TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR], LIQUID EGG WHITES, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, PARSLEY, BROWN SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DISOCIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PARSLEY.

Check SPAGHETTI WITH MEATBALLS SPAGHETTI NOODLES, COOKED ITALIAN STYLE BEEF AND PORK MEATBALLS, AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH LASAGNA SAUCE, SPAGHETTI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.