Is SPAGHETTI WITH MEATBALLS SPAGHETTI NOODLES, COOKED ITALIAN STYLE BEEF AND PORK MEATBALLS, AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH LASAGNA SAUCE, SPAGHETTI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • part skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • whey
  • +3 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

part skim milk
cream
pasteurized cow's milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LASAGNA SAUCE (TOMATOES, TOMATO SAUCE [TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DEXTROSE, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING], WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, SUGAR, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS], BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, THYME), COOKED SPAGHETTI PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED SPAGHETTI PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL). FULLY COOKED ITALIAN STYLE BEEF AND PORK MEATBALLS, CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (BEEF, PORK, WATER, BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, AND YEAST], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, PART SKIM MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR, AND XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM {STABILIZERS}], TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR], LIQUID EGG WHITES, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, PARSLEY, BROWN SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DISOCIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PARSLEY.

Check SPAGHETTI WITH MEATBALLS SPAGHETTI NOODLES, COOKED ITALIAN STYLE BEEF AND PORK MEATBALLS, AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH LASAGNA SAUCE, SPAGHETTI against your own diets in the app.

Lactose Free? SPAGHETTI WITH MEATBALLS SPAGHETTI NOODLES, COOKED ITALIAN STYLE BEEF AND PORK MEATBALLS, AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH LASAGNA SAUCE, SPAGHETTI | Spoonful