Is SPAM Bacon Real Hormel Fully Cooked Luncheon Meat Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rendered bacon fat
  • bacon
  • pork
  • dextrose

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bacon
pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Rendered Bacon Fat, Water, Modified Potato Starch Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite

Check SPAM Bacon Real Hormel Fully Cooked Luncheon Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchCooking