Is Spam Chopped Pork and Ham 200g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • pork

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact 200g canned loaf offers savory, slightly salty flavor and a firm, sliceable texture that crisps when pan-fried. Shoppers report consistent taste and convenience; common uses include fried slices for breakfast, sandwiches, diced additions to rice or salads, and quick cooked dishes as a convenient pantry option for everyday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (89%), Starch, Water, Salt, Ham (2%), Sugar, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Flavourings, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)

Check Spam Chopped Pork and Ham 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spam Chopped Pork and Ham 200g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchOn The Go