Is Spam Chopped Pork And Ham 340G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Canned luncheon meat delivers a salty savory flavor and firm sliceable texture that softens when fried; commonly pan fried, diced into fried rice, added to sandwiches, or served with breakfast. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and versatility, while some mention a dense processed mouthfeel and occasional excess saltiness and value.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ham
- pork
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned luncheon meat delivers a salty savory flavor and firm sliceable texture that softens when fried; commonly pan fried, diced into fried rice, added to sandwiches, or served with breakfast. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and versatility, while some mention a dense processed mouthfeel and occasional excess saltiness and value.
Ingredients
Pork (89%), Salt, Starch, Water, Ham (2%), Sugar, Stabiliser: Trisodium Diphosphate, Flavourings, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite
Check Spam Chopped Pork And Ham 340G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spam Chopped Pork And Ham 340G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Epic Pink Himalayan and Sea Salt Baked Pork Rinds, 2.5 oz.
HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLED EGG WHITES AND HAM ON A BED OF ORE IDA ROASTED POTATOES TOPPED WITH CHEESE, HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLE
Curly's Sauceless Pulled Pork Naturally Hickory Smoked and Seasoned 12oz Tub
Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts Chopped Ham Cold Cuts
CHEF BED OF CRISP ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, SMOKED HAM, SWISS CHEESE AND A CREAMY RANCH DRESSING CLASSIC SALAD, CHEF
Where to buy
Spam Chopped Pork And Ham 340G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


