Is Spam Chopped Pork And Ham 340G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • pork

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned luncheon meat delivers a salty savory flavor and firm sliceable texture that softens when fried; commonly pan fried, diced into fried rice, added to sandwiches, or served with breakfast. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and versatility, while some mention a dense processed mouthfeel and occasional excess saltiness and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (89%), Salt, Starch, Water, Ham (2%), Sugar, Stabiliser: Trisodium Diphosphate, Flavourings, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite

Check Spam Chopped Pork And Ham 340G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spam Chopped Pork And Ham 340G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking