Is Spam Chopped Pork And Ham 340G Vegetarian?

Description
Canned luncheon meat delivers a salty savory flavor and firm sliceable texture that softens when fried; commonly pan fried, diced into fried rice, added to sandwiches, or served with breakfast. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and versatility, while some mention a dense processed mouthfeel and occasional excess saltiness and value.
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham
- pork
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned luncheon meat delivers a salty savory flavor and firm sliceable texture that softens when fried; commonly pan fried, diced into fried rice, added to sandwiches, or served with breakfast. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and versatility, while some mention a dense processed mouthfeel and occasional excess saltiness and value.
Ingredients
Pork (89%), Salt, Starch, Water, Ham (2%), Sugar, Stabiliser: Trisodium Diphosphate, Flavourings, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite
Check Spam Chopped Pork And Ham 340G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spam Chopped Pork And Ham 340G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Epic Pink Himalayan and Sea Salt Baked Pork Rinds, 2.5 oz.
HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLED EGG WHITES AND HAM ON A BED OF ORE IDA ROASTED POTATOES TOPPED WITH CHEESE, HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLE
Curly's Sauceless Pulled Pork Naturally Hickory Smoked and Seasoned 12oz Tub
Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts Chopped Ham Cold Cuts
CHEF BED OF CRISP ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, SMOKED HAM, SWISS CHEESE AND A CREAMY RANCH DRESSING CLASSIC SALAD, CHEF
Where to buy
Spam Chopped Pork And Ham 340G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


