Is Spam Chopped Pork And Ham 340G Vegan?

Description
Canned luncheon meat delivers a salty savory flavor and firm sliceable texture that softens when fried; commonly pan fried, diced into fried rice, added to sandwiches, or served with breakfast. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and versatility, while some mention a dense processed mouthfeel and occasional excess saltiness and value.
Why it's not vegan
- ham
- pork
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned luncheon meat delivers a salty savory flavor and firm sliceable texture that softens when fried; commonly pan fried, diced into fried rice, added to sandwiches, or served with breakfast. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and versatility, while some mention a dense processed mouthfeel and occasional excess saltiness and value.
Ingredients
Pork (89%), Salt, Starch, Water, Ham (2%), Sugar, Stabiliser: Trisodium Diphosphate, Flavourings, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite
Check Spam Chopped Pork And Ham 340G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spam Chopped Pork And Ham 340G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Epic Pink Himalayan and Sea Salt Baked Pork Rinds, 2.5 oz.
HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLED EGG WHITES AND HAM ON A BED OF ORE IDA ROASTED POTATOES TOPPED WITH CHEESE, HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLE
Curly's Sauceless Pulled Pork Naturally Hickory Smoked and Seasoned 12oz Tub
Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts Chopped Ham Cold Cuts
CHEF BED OF CRISP ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, SMOKED HAM, SWISS CHEESE AND A CREAMY RANCH DRESSING CLASSIC SALAD, CHEF
Where to buy
Spam Chopped Pork And Ham 340G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


