Is Curly's Sauceless Pulled Pork Naturally Hickory Smoked and Seasoned 12oz Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-eat pulled pork offers a pronounced smoky, savory flavor with a tender, pull-apart texture. Consumers use it for sandwiches, tacos, salads, pizzas, and quick reheating. Reviews commonly note convenience, consistent smokiness, and moistness, while some mention varying saltiness and portion size as occasional concerns in grocery and online retailer reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Potassium Lactate, Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Flavorings, Cultured Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Curly's Sauceless Pulled Pork Naturally Hickory Smoked and Seasoned 12oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Curly's Sauceless Pulled Pork Naturally Hickory Smoked and Seasoned 12oz Tub is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMeijerSmith's

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go