Is Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub Vegan?

Description
Distinct hickory-smoked barbecue sauce in a 16oz tub offers a thick, glossy, spreadable texture suitable for glazing, dipping, and slow-cooked meats. Customers commonly note robust smoke character, easy spreadability, and convenience; reviews alternately cite satisfying savory depth and occasional preference for milder sweetness. Some mention thinner consistency when heated occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Distinct hickory-smoked barbecue sauce in a 16oz tub offers a thick, glossy, spreadable texture suitable for glazing, dipping, and slow-cooked meats. Customers commonly note robust smoke character, easy spreadability, and convenience; reviews alternately cite satisfying savory depth and occasional preference for milder sweetness. Some mention thinner consistency when heated occasionally.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Bran, Salt), Natural Smoke Flavor, Tamarind Extract, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Caramel Color, Spices, Ground Paprika, Malic Acid, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder
Check Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce - 28oz
Where to buy
Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


