Is Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Distinct hickory-smoked barbecue sauce in a 16oz tub offers a thick, glossy, spreadable texture suitable for glazing, dipping, and slow-cooked meats. Customers commonly note robust smoke character, easy spreadability, and convenience; reviews alternately cite satisfying savory depth and occasional preference for milder sweetness. Some mention thinner consistency when heated occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Bran, Salt), Natural Smoke Flavor, Tamarind Extract, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Caramel Color, Spices, Ground Paprika, Malic Acid, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder

Check Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping