Is Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Barbecue Hickory & Brown Sugar Squeezable - 40 Oz Vegan?

Description
Smoky, sweet barbecue sauce featuring a thick, glossy texture that adheres well as a glaze, mop, or dip for ribs, chicken, burgers, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly praise its robust flavor and squeezable bottle convenience; some note the sweetness level can be prominent for those preferring milder profiles in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, sweet barbecue sauce featuring a thick, glossy texture that adheres well as a glaze, mop, or dip for ribs, chicken, burgers, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly praise its robust flavor and squeezable bottle convenience; some note the sweetness level can be prominent for those preferring milder profiles in some cases.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Fructose, Natural Smoke Flavor, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color, Molasses, Spices, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Garlic (Dried), Mustard Flour, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Celery Seed.
Check Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Barbecue Hickory & Brown Sugar Squeezable - 40 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Barbecue Hickory & Brown Sugar Squeezable - 40 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Barbecue Hickory & Brown Sugar Squeezable - 40 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


