Is Pecanwood Smoked Seasoned pulled pork with sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy paste
  • cured anchovies
  • honey
  • pork
  • shredded cooked pork
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavor

anchovy paste

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHREDDED COOKED PORK (PORK, WATER, SEASONING [SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES (INCLUDING EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY SEED), GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SEASONING [YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT, SUGAR], BBQ SAUCE (MUSTARD [WATER, VINEGAR, #1 MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], HONEY, SUGAR, KETCHUP [TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), CORN SWEETENER (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP), VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING (SPICES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), DEHYDRATED ONION], CORN SYRUP, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, SEASONING [SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, REFINERY SYRUP AND HONEY, SILICON DIOXIDE, CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTI-CAKING)], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, ANCHOVY PASTE [CURED ANCHOVIES, SALT, DE-FATTED SOY FLOUR AND WATER], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], CELERY SALT).

Check Pecanwood Smoked Seasoned pulled pork with sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go