Is Pecanwood Smoked Seasoned pulled pork with sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cured anchovies
  • anchovy paste
  • pork
  • shredded cooked pork
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavor

cured anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHREDDED COOKED PORK (PORK, WATER, SEASONING [SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES (INCLUDING EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY SEED), GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SEASONING [YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT, SUGAR], BBQ SAUCE (MUSTARD [WATER, VINEGAR, #1 MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], HONEY, SUGAR, KETCHUP [TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), CORN SWEETENER (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP), VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING (SPICES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), DEHYDRATED ONION], CORN SYRUP, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, SEASONING [SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, REFINERY SYRUP AND HONEY, SILICON DIOXIDE, CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTI-CAKING)], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, ANCHOVY PASTE [CURED ANCHOVIES, SALT, DE-FATTED SOY FLOUR AND WATER], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], CELERY SALT).

Check Pecanwood Smoked Seasoned pulled pork with sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go