Is Spam Classic (12 Ounce ea., 8 Count) Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, slightly sweet and umami-forward, with a firm yet tender, sliceable texture that browns crisply when pan-seared. Commonly eaten fried for breakfast, in sandwiches, musubi, fried rice or casseroles. Reviews highlight convenience, versatility and nostalgic appeal, while some users note a strong, distinctive flavor and lead to frequent repeat purchases.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork with ham
pork with ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly sweet and umami-forward, with a firm yet tender, sliceable texture that browns crisply when pan-seared. Commonly eaten fried for breakfast, in sandwiches, musubi, fried rice or casseroles. Reviews highlight convenience, versatility and nostalgic appeal, while some users note a strong, distinctive flavor and lead to frequent repeat purchases.
Ingredients
Pork With Ham, Salt, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite
Check Spam Classic (12 Ounce ea., 8 Count) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spam Classic (12 Ounce ea., 8 Count) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Spam Classic (12 Ounce ea., 8 Count) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


