Is Spam Ham Hot & Spicy 340g Vegan?

Description
Firm, sliceable canned ham with pronounced spicy heat and savory umami; softens when pan-fried quickly and develops crisped edges. Commonly used in breakfasts, sandwiches, fried rice, and stir-fries. Reviewers note reliable convenience, bold spiciness, and strong saltiness; overall opinions vary on heat level but cooking often improves texture and flavor.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- 1442
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, sliceable canned ham with pronounced spicy heat and savory umami; softens when pan-fried quickly and develops crisped edges. Commonly used in breakfasts, sandwiches, fried rice, and stir-fries. Reviewers note reliable convenience, bold spiciness, and strong saltiness; overall opinions vary on heat level but cooking often improves texture and flavor.
Ingredients
Ingredients. Pork (91%), Water, Salt, Thickner (1442), Sugar, Mineral Salts (339,508), Antioxidant (301), Preservatives (250). Please note whilst all care is taken to ensure information provided is correct, food products are constantly being reformulated and ingredients and nutirition content may change. If you have an allergy or specific dietary requirement you should always defer to the label on the food product before consuming it.
Check Spam Ham Hot & Spicy 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spam Ham Hot & Spicy 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
Where to buy
Spam Ham Hot & Spicy 340g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


