Is SPAM® Oven Roasted Turkey Canned Meat 12 oz. Pull-Top Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This pull-top canned turkey has a savory, lightly smoky flavor with a tender, moist yet sliceable texture. Reviewers cite consistent quality, convenience, and versatility. Common uses include frying or pan-searing for breakfast, slicing into sandwiches and wraps, or adding to salads, casseroles, and emergency food supplies for camping and storage.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pull-top canned turkey has a savory, lightly smoky flavor with a tender, moist yet sliceable texture. Reviewers cite consistent quality, convenience, and versatility. Common uses include frying or pan-searing for breakfast, slicing into sandwiches and wraps, or adding to salads, casseroles, and emergency food supplies for camping and storage.
Ingredients
USA DomesticIngredients: Turkey, Turkey Broth, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose, Sodium Nitrite.
Check SPAM® Oven Roasted Turkey Canned Meat 12 oz. Pull-Top Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPAM® Oven Roasted Turkey Canned Meat 12 oz. Pull-Top Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Where to buy
SPAM® Oven Roasted Turkey Canned Meat 12 oz. Pull-Top Can is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


