Is Spanakopita, Spinach Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cow's milk
- feta cheese
cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Frozen Chopped Spinach, Feta Cheese (Sheep's, Cow's Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Rennet), Liquid Whole Egg, Fillo Pastry Flour, Water, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate, Salt, Vegetable Oil (100% Pure Canola Oil), Spices
Check Spanakopita, Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spanakopita, Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Also check for this product
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Slice


