Is Spanakopita, Spinach Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- rennet
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Frozen Chopped Spinach, Feta Cheese (Sheep's, Cow's Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Rennet), Liquid Whole Egg, Fillo Pastry Flour, Water, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate, Salt, Vegetable Oil (100% Pure Canola Oil), Spices
Check Spanakopita, Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spanakopita, Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Slice


