Is Spanglish Asadero Elote Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • non-fat milk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Sugar*, Chili Pepper*, Parmesan Cheese* (pasteurized Milk*, Sea Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Dehydrated Garlic*, Dehydrated Onion*, Non-fat Milk Powder*, Chipotle Pepper*, Natural Flavors*, Citric Acid, Rice Concentrate*, Cilantro*, Sunflower Oil*, Paprika Extract*, Lime Oil*. *organic Contains Milk.

Check Spanglish Asadero Elote against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnackingCooking