Is SPANISH FLAN STYLE CUSTARD, SPANISH FLAN STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor
  • dextrose

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS FD&C YELLOW #5 AND FD&C YELLOW #6. CONTAINS: NO EGGS. INGREDIENTES: AZUCAR, DEXTROSA, CARRAGENINA, SAL, DIOXIDO DE SILICIO, SABOR A VAINILLA NATURAL Y ARTIFICIAL, COLOR ARTIFICIAL FD&C AMARILLO #5 Y FD&C AMARILLO #6. NO CONTIENE HUEVOS.

Check SPANISH FLAN STYLE CUSTARD, SPANISH FLAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SPANISH FLAN STYLE CUSTARD, SPANISH FLAN STYLE is available at 3 retailers

WalmartMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go