Is Spanish Manchego 100% Sheep's Milk Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- excellent on a cheese plate
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reserva, excellent on a cheese plate. Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk (From Manchega Sheep), Enzyme (Rennet), Cultures, Stabilizer (509), Salt, Preservative (1105 From Egg), Natural Colors (150a, 160b). Contains Milk and Egg.
Check Spanish Manchego 100% Sheep's Milk Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spanish Manchego 100% Sheep's Milk Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


