Is SPANISH RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SAVORY SPANISH SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED VERMICELLI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TOMATO*, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SPICES, SALT, ONION*, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER*, SUGAR, GARLIC*, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN.

Check SPANISH RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SAVORY SPANISH SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking