Is SPANISH RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPERS IN A SWEET TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Vermicelli (Wheat and Durum Flour), Tomato Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin (Corn), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Spices, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Red and Green Be Peppers, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Paprika and Extract of Turmeric (Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Vitamins and Minerals: Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid.

Check SPANISH RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPERS IN A SWEET TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SPANISH RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPERS IN A SWEET TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGAAmazon

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep