Is SPANISH RICE TENDER RICE AND VERMICELLI WITH ZESTY SPANISH SEASONINGS, SPANISH RICE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spanish rice is a flavorful rice dish made with tender rice and vermicelli, seasoned with zesty Spanish spices. It pairs perfectly with Spanish-inspired chicken, pork, or beef recipes. This quick and easy-to-make meal cooks in just 15 minutes, making it a convenient choice for busy individuals. With 5 grams of protein per serving, it offers a satisfying and nutritious option. People enjoy the taste of this rice and find it easy to prepare. It is often preferred over hamburger helper and can be used in combination with hamburger. Additionally, its appeal is enhanced by the fact that it contains no added milk.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Flour, Onions, Salt, Green Bell Pepper With Sodium Sulfite For Color Retention, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Paprika (Color), Spices, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacin, Garlic, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Riboflavin, Dried

Check SPANISH RICE TENDER RICE AND VERMICELLI WITH ZESTY SPANISH SEASONINGS, SPANISH RICE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPANISH RICE TENDER RICE AND VERMICELLI WITH ZESTY SPANISH SEASONINGS, SPANISH RICE is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
TenderFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep