Is Spar Macaroni Cheese Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Sauce (78%) (milk, Water, Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk) (12%), Single Cream (milk), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk) (4%), Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Mustard Powder, Ground White Pepper, Ground Bay), Cooked Macaroni Pasta (22%) (durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Rapeseed Oil). Contains Milk, Mustard and Wheat. It may also contain Soya.

Check Spar Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep