Is Sparkiling Frost - Strawberry Kiwi Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cholecalciferold-biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • glycerol ester of wood rosin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +1 more

cholecalciferold-biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, CITRIC ts ACID, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SUCRALOSE, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, KIWI JUICE CONCENTRATE, mL) NATURAL FLAVOR, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, GUM ARABIC, GLYCEROL ESTER OF WOOD ROSIN, CALCIUM DISODIUM OF SALT OF EDTA (SEQUESTRANT), NIACINAMIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, 5 alue* PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CHOLECALCIFEROLD-BIOTIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN. 0% DIST. & SOLD ELUSIVELY BY: ALDI, BATA IL 60510 0% 4mg CAFFEINE R17 FL OZ 0% CHILL BEFORE SING. REFRIGERATE

Check Sparkiling Frost - Strawberry Kiwi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Can, Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go