Is Sparkling Apple Drink Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Apple Juice From Concentrate (11%), Carbon Dioxide (e290), Acidity Regulators [malic Acid (e296), Citric Acid (e330)], Preservative [sodium Benzoate (e211)], Antioxidant [ascorbic Acid (e300)], Artificial Apple Flavour, Preservative [potassium Sorbate (e202)] And Natural Colouring Agent [caramel (e150d)]

Check Sparkling Apple Drink against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sparkling Apple Drink is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go