Is SPARKLING WATER BEVERAGE WITH JUICE, ORANGE MANGO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • vitamin b5
  • +3 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), GUM ACACIA, SUCRALOSE, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, GLYCEROL ESTER OF WOOD ROSIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW # 6, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), YELLOW # 5, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), BIOTIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12) AND VITAMIN D3.

Check SPARKLING WATER BEVERAGE WITH JUICE, ORANGE MANGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Can

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go