Is SPARTAN, FRUIT & MULTIGRAIN CEREAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT BRAN, SUGAR, ROLLED OATS, RAISINS, CORN MEAL, DATES, BARLEY FLAKES, PECANS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, GLYCERIN, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, RICE, MOLASSES, HONEY, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE).

Check SPARTAN, FRUIT & MULTIGRAIN CEREAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking