Is SPARTAN, TOASTED OAT CEREAL WITH APPLES & CINNAMON Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole oat flour
  • oat fiber

whole oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DEHYDRATED APPLES, CORN SYRUP, OAT FIBER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPAHTE, PRESERVATIVE (TOCOPHEROLS), REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN A (PALMINATE), NIACIANAMIDE, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).BHT ADDED TO PACKAGING TO HELP PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Check SPARTAN, TOASTED OAT CEREAL WITH APPLES & CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Wheat Free? SPARTAN, TOASTED OAT CEREAL WITH APPLES & CINNAMON | Spoonful