Is SPATZ'S, WHEAT BREAD Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- buttermilk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
FLOUR, (WHITE, CRACKED WHEAT & WHOLE WHEAT), WATER, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, YEAST, SHORTENING (SOYBEAN & COTTONSEED), MALT, SALT.
Check SPATZ'S, WHEAT BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPATZ'S, WHEAT BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf
Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking


