Is SPC Spaghetti Tomato & Cheese Sauce 220g x 4 pack Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese
  • tomato & cheese sauce t omato puree

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (Wheat Flour) (50%), Tomato & Cheese Sauce T omato Puree (29%), Water, Sugar, Thickeners (1412, Maize Starch), Salt, Cheese (0.5%), Canola Oil, N atural Flavours, Vegetable Powder, Food Acid (Citr ic), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).

Check SPC Spaghetti Tomato & Cheese Sauce 220g x 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPC Spaghetti Tomato & Cheese Sauce 220g x 4 pack is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiAcidic
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking