Is SPEARMINT CANE SUGAR SWEETENED NATURAL CHEWING GUM, SPEARMINT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural spearmint flavor
  • resinous glaze
  • calcium carbonate

natural spearmint flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spearmint gum offers a cool, herbaceous flavor with steady release and a moderately long-lasting profile. Texture is soft and pliable, maintaining chew without crumbling. Commonly used to freshen breath, curb cravings, or occupy hands during work or travel. Reviews often note consistent flavor, pleasant mouthfeel, and convenient packaging and durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Glucose, Gum Base (Chicle, Calcium Carbonate, Candelilla Wax, Dehydrated Citrus Peels), Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Spearmint Flavor, Gum Arabic, Resinous Glaze, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax And Cholorophyll

Check SPEARMINT CANE SUGAR SWEETENED NATURAL CHEWING GUM, SPEARMINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SPEARMINT CANE SUGAR SWEETENED NATURAL CHEWING GUM, SPEARMINT is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking