Is SPEARMINT FLAVORED SUGAR FREE GUM PIECES, SPEARMINT Vegan?

Description
Spearmint gum pieces offer a cool, herbaceous flavor with a crisp initial bite that softens into a chewy texture. Commonly chewed for quick breath freshening or to occupy hands during travel and work, reviewers note pleasing mint intensity and convenient packaging, while some report short-lived flavor or firmer-than-expected pieces overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavoring
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spearmint gum pieces offer a cool, herbaceous flavor with a crisp initial bite that softens into a chewy texture. Commonly chewed for quick breath freshening or to occupy hands during travel and work, reviewers note pleasing mint intensity and convenient packaging, while some report short-lived flavor or firmer-than-expected pieces overall.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SORBITOL, GUM BASE, MALTITOL, MANNITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING; LESS THAN 2% OF: ACACIA, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ASPARTAME, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CANDELILLA WAX, GLYCERIN, SODIUM STEARATE, SUCRALOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE
Check SPEARMINT FLAVORED SUGAR FREE GUM PIECES, SPEARMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPEARMINT FLAVORED SUGAR FREE GUM PIECES, SPEARMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SPEARMINT FLAVORED SUGAR FREE GUM PIECES, SPEARMINT is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


