Is Spearmint Gum Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- glycerol
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sweeteners (maltitol, sorbitol, xylitol, manitol maltitol syrup, aspartame, acesulfame k), gum base, flavering maltodextrin, stabiliser (glycerol), emulsifier (soya lecithin thickener (cellulose gum), starch, glazing agent (carnauba wax antioxidant (e321), contains a source of phenylalanine, excess consumption may produce laxative effects,
Check Spearmint Gum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spearmint Gum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


