Is Spearmint Leaves Minty Cool And Refreshing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural spearmint flavour
  • humectant

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (contains Sulphites), Glucose Syrup, Thickener, Water, Humectant (glycerin), Natural Spearmint Flavour, Gardenia Extract, Natural Colour (curcumin). Contains: Sulphites, Milk.

Check Spearmint Leaves Minty Cool And Refreshing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DrinkingGarnishingTopping